Worcester 78s: Professional Basketball In Worcester

 

Our Game January 19 In Worcester Has Been Postponed Due To Weather Forecast. All Presales Valid For Any Other Game This Season

Worcester Basketball Team | Worcester 78s 1

Late Surge Gives Worcester 10 point win over Octane at home

The Worcester 78s opened the second half of their season on January 5, by hosting the Oneonta Octanes at the Wellness Center in what was also their First Responders Night. Worcester came out on top, 127-117. First Quarter Sean McCarthy began the...

Worcester 78s Professional Basketball

The Worcester 78’s are a professional basketball team in the American Basketball Association (ABA). The team hosts home games at the two-year-old, $52 million dollar athletic facility on the campus of Worcester State University. The team is named after the infamous blizzard of 1978.

The 78′ s mission is to bring elite basketball talent from the local area together to bring an ABA championship home to Worcester.

Worcester Was Without Professional Basketball For 28 Years

Basketball has a large presence in Worcester. The city has five collegiate programs. There are numerous private and public high school teams. Three AAU programs exist along with community services centers programs for young people. There are numerous private groups, adult leagues, pick up sessions and playground ball sites are in our city.

Despite the popularity of the game, the last professional team in the city was the Worcester Counts who played just one season that ended in 1989.

Professional basketball finally came home to Worcester on November 5, 2017 after twenty-eight long years.

Worcester 78’s 2017-2018 Season

Worcester 78’s were announced in the summer of 2017. Started by working-class people from the local area, the team played a cost-conscious first season. The team played on a court with a capacity of just 300 people, received little media coverage and developed a small but dedicated fan base.

In its first ever official game the 78’s traveled to face the oldest existing team in the ABA, Jersey Express, who had won a division title the previous year. The Express were ahead by 10 at half-time but the team battled back to win its first game 131-115. The following day, in its first home game, the team delivered a 137-116 victory.

The first year professional basketball team ended its season with a 13-4 record, finished season in the top 10 in power ranking and a earned playoff appearance.

2018-2019 Team Schedule

2018-19 Season Schedule

DateGameTime/ResultsCourt
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
Boys & Girls Club of Metro Queens
Brooklyn Stuy Dome
GymRatz Performance
Dunn Sports Arena
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
East Somerville Community School
South End Community Center
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
East Somerville Community School
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
East Somerville Community School
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
Worcester State University - Wellness Center
Johnson College

2018 - 2019 Individual Stats

PlayerGPPGFG%3P%RPGAPGSPGBPGFT%
Maurice Horton1116.749.62432.3538.82.80.90.363.793
Jose Cruz Jr106.562.5000.0007.11.90.61.340.000
Dmitri Floras1016.150.89341.0713.63.62.00.067.742
Domonique Bull88.656.09850.0004.01.11.00.355.882
Scotty Tavares-Taylor810.339.70638.0954.94.01.90.076.923
Tony Gallo827.149.68237.2094.86.82.40.087.805
Sean McCarthy73.761.1110.0004.10.30.41.160.000
Mark Cornelius71.740.0000.0005.11.41.30.750.000
Sam Longwell717.453.24743.7506.32.31.90.372.222
Naadir Tharpe717.038.93834.4833.06.41.70.086.667
Avery King710.449.05740.0002.31.40.90.085.714
Kamahl Walker713.451.16345.0004.02.91.60.168.421
Lee Vazquez618.842.04542.8575.33.31.20.066.667
Daivon Edwards57.247.82642.8572.00.60.00.0100.000
Chris Fitzgerald51.621.42914.2861.40.00.20.450.000
Domenick Mastascusa33.040.00033.3332.00.00.00.00.000
Jerry Buchanon319.355.26329.4124.35.01.30.084.615

Team Leaders Last Season

Games Played

Kamahl Walker – 17
Scotty Tavares-Taylor -17

Worcester 78s Kamahl Walker

Points Per Game

Tony Gallo – 32

Tony Gallo Worcester 78s Scoring Leader

Rebounds Per Game

Sam Longwell – 6.8

Sam Longwell Rebound Leader

Assists Per Game

Tony Gallo – 5.5

Tony Gallo 2017-18 Worcester 78s Assists Leader

Steals Per Game

Scotty Tavares-Taylor – 2.9

Scotty Tavares Taylor Steals Leader

Blocks Per Game

Jose Cruz Jr. – 2.0

Scotty Tavares Taylor Steals Leader

Our Media Partners

Worcester Basketball Team | Worcester 78s 2
Worcester Basketball Team | Worcester 78s 3

M-Dot Boston Logo

2x Boston Music Award Winner

Worcester Basketball Team | Worcester 78s 4
Worcester Basketball Team | Worcester 78s 5
ABA Basketball Team

About The ABA

The American Basketball Association (ABA) was a men’s professional basketball league established in 1967. A fast pace of play helped the league gain popularity. It had the three point field goal and encouraged the slam dunk.

Financial difficulties within the ABA led to a merger with the NBA in 1976. The New Jersey Nets, San Antonio Spurs, Indiana Pacers and Denver Nuggets merged into the NBA.

Players from the ABA that became Hall of Fame members include Julius “Dr. J.” Irving, Moses Malone, Connie Hawkins, Larry Brown, Artis Gilmore, Rick Barry and others.

 

ABA Professional Basketball Returns In 2000

In 2000 Joe Newman and Richard P. Tinkham reached a licensing agreement with the NBA to revive the ABA brand. Tinkman was cofounder of both the original ABA and Indiana Pacers Today the ABA is the largest professional sports organization in the world, featuring over 100 teams and 1,500 players across the United States.

Today the ABA is the largest professional sports organization in the world, featuring over 100 teams and 1,500 players across the United States.

Can You Wait Weeks For Repair? 

broken iphone

911 Iphone Repair

Worcester Basketball History

Worcester Counts Logo

In 1989 the Worcester Counts played just one season at the Centrum, now DCU Center. It featured Keith Smart who had won a national championship with the Indiana University Hoosiers in 1987. It was a World Basketball League team,

Bay State Bombadiers Logo

The Bay State Bombardiers played in Worcester over two seasons from 1984 to 86. Former Boston Celtics forward Dave Cowens coached the team. They played at the Worcester Auditorium.

 

Worcester State University

486 Chandler Street, Worcester, MA 01603

All Games At 7 PM

November 10 - December 8 - January 5 - January 12 - January 19 - January 26 - February 9 - February 16 - February 23 - March 2


Sign Up With Facebook Messenger